Questions About Right-of-Way Manual?
[…] (c) No outdoor advertising may be erected or maintained beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the main traveled way of the interstate, primary or secondary highways in this state with the purpose of their message being read from that travel way except those outdoor advertising signs, displays or devices allowed under (a) of this section."
1980
AS 19.25.105 amended again, to add a fourth exemption: "(a)(4) directional signs and notices pertaining to schools."
1986
AS 19.25.200 amended to allow Department to charge fees for encroachment permits. Also adds AS 19.25.200(b) "The provisions under (a) of this section do not apply to a mailbox or a newspaper box attached to a mailbox." These changes resulted from two separate bills.
1987
AS 19.25.105 again amended to add another exemption: "(a)(5) advertising on bus benches or bus shelters if the state determines that the advertising conforms to local, state, and federal standards for interstate and primary highway systems."