Skip to content

Planning Data Summit DOT&PF 2023

February 6-7, 2023 • 8:30am - 4:00pm
BP Energy Center • 1014 Energy Court, Anchorage, AK

Summit Intro


Join department data managers, data custodians, data users and business representatives during this 2 day interactive event to:

Target Audience

DOT&PF personnel, local/regional planning organization representatives and a few from the private industry to present and sponsor the event.
  • increase awareness and the value of quality data

  • provide some training on data analytics, data science and machine learning

  • brainstorm and share ideas on how to improve the access to quality data

  • hear about best practices from other state DOT's, FHWA and private firms

  • learn about our transportation plans and programs and how data supports them

  • learn about the shift to performance-based planning & programming

Agenda   Download

Day 1 (all day) & Day 2 (8:00 - 12:00 PM) will be available via Microsoft Teams. Please register to receive details.

DAY 1

DAY 1 Room Format MONDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2023
(Alaska Standard Time) Foyer Sponsor tables Sponsors - see Summit handout
8:00 - 8:30 AM   Staff Setup Planning Committee - set up for event
8:30 - 9:00 AM Foyer Sign-In Attendee Check-in: Name tags, Seat Assignments, Handouts
Annabelle Reed & Randi Bailey
9:00 - 9:30 AM Main Joint Session - Lecture Welcome & Introduction
DOT&PF Commissioner Anderson & Director James Marks
Ice Breaker - Sponsored by Michael Baker
Moderator - Adam Moser
9:30 - 10:45 AM Main Joint Session - Lecture Virginia's Data Driven Performance-Based Planning and Programming Processes
Jitender Ramchandani, Jungwook Jun, Chad Tucker & Margie Ray
10:45 - 11:15 AM Foyer/Aspen Staffed Poster Session Coffee & Poster Session (Foyer)
DOT&PF GIS Applications Overview (Aspen Room)
11:15 - 12:00 PM Main Joint Session - Lecture Going the Extra Data Mile
Bert Grandberg, Wasatch Front Regional Council, Utah
12:00 - 1:30 PM Main Joint Session - Lunch/Lecture

Sponsored Lunch by Michael Baker

Data into Decisions - Charles Ross & Jenny Gross, Michael Baker (30min)
 
ESRI - Geospatial Business Intelligence- Data fusion, analysis and visualization to enhance decision making Gary Waters & Grace Sammartino, ESRI Inc. (45 min)

1:30 - 2:15PM Main Joint Session - Lecture Teaching Old Data New Tricks:
New Value from Old Data

Mark Egge, High Street & Korey Donahoo, Nebraska DOT
2:15 - 2:45 PM Foyer/Aspen Staffed Poster Session Coffee & Poster Session (Foyer)
Data Catalog & Traffic Data Portal (Aspen Room)
2:45 - 3:15 PM Main Joint Session - Lecture National Federal Data Uses - Quality Data
Steven Jessberger, FHWA HQ FHWA
National Household Travel Survey - Informed Decision Making
Daniel Jenkins, FHWA HQ
3:15 - 4:00 PM Main Joint Session - Lecture Data In, Data Out ‐ What Comes Next?
David Schrank, Texas Transportation Institute & Sean Diehl, Drakewell
4:00 - 4:30 PM Main Joint Session Day 1 Summit Wrap Up
Deputy Commissioner Katherine Keith, Alaska DOT&PF

DAY 2

DAY 2 Room Format TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2023
  Foyer Sponsor tables Sponsors
8:00 - 8:30 AM   Staff Setup Planning Committee - set up for event
8:30 - 9:00 AM Foyer Sign-In Attendee Check-in: Name tags, Seat Assignments, Handouts
Annabelle Reed & Randi Bailey
9:00 - 9:30 AM Main Joint Session - Lecture Highway Performance Data for Geospatial & Asset Management
Michael Robson, FUGRO
9:30 - 10:00 AM Main Joint Session - Lecture Managing the State of Alaska's Biggest Geographic Data: Alaska Imagery and Elevation
Andrew Herbst, DNR Alaska Geospatial Office FHWA
10:00 - 10:30 AM Main Networking Break Networking Break
10:30 - 11:15 AM Main Joint Session - Lecture What's in it for me? Why you should care about data governance and data management
Denise Whitney-Dahlke, Oregon DOT
11:15 - 12:00 PM Main Joint Session - Lecture Alaska DOT&PF Performance Based Planning & Programming
James Marks & Jill Melcher, Alaska DOT&PF
In-Person ONLY after 12:00 PM
12:00 - 1:00 PM Main Joint Session - Lunch/Lecture Sponsored Lunch
1:00 - 1:15 PM Main Joint Session - Lecture Alaska DOT&PF IT Infrastructure
Director of Administrative Services Division Dom Pannone, Alaska DOT&PF
1:15 - 2:45 PM Main, 2 Joint Session‐ Lecture Data Challenges Brainstorming Session
Intro - Michelle Duncan & Matt Murphy, Alaska DOT&PF
Session Facilitators: Sean Diehl, Steven Jessberger, Daniel Jenkins, Michelle Duncan, David Schrank & Michael Robson
2:45 - 3:00 PM Main Networking Break Networking Break
3:00 - 3:30 PM Main Joint Session Data Challenges Report Out
Facilitators: Sean Diehl, Drakewell & Michelle Duncan, Alaska DOT&PF
3:30 - 4:15 PM Main Joint Session Professional Panel - Perspectives on Best Practices
Panel: Sean Diehl, David Schrank, Steven Jessberger, Daniel Jenkins, Vince Yelmene, Chris Marsh & Matthieu Denuelle
Facilitator: Jill Melcher
4:15 - 4:30 PM Main Joint Session Summit Wrap Up
James Marks & Jill Melcher, Alaska DOT&PF